Post by thinkinkmesa on Aug 15, 2008 15:25:34 GMT -5
[…] There’s a confounding contradiction in the Ohio Revised Code.
On the one hand, the state courts and legislature support the death
penalty as an apparent public good, a deterrent to society’s most
heinous crimes. Courts at both the state and federal levels have
consistently ruled in favor of capital punishment in Ohio and the 37
other states that allow the death penalty.
What’s more, Ohio has deemed lethal injection the only humane way to
kill a Death Row inmate since 2001, when Gov. Bob Taft signed House
Bill 362, eliminating the electric chair as a form of punishment.
Section 2949.22 of the Ohio Revised Code states, “a death sentence
shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom
the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or
combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly
cause death.”
In Ohio, that lethal combination of drugs includes two 40 cc syringes
of sodium thiopental, an anesthetic that is intended to render the
victim unconscious, followed by two 25 cc syringes of pancuronium
bromide, which paralyzes the condemned person, preventing him from